Skip to main content

Nursery Managers Show

27 - 28 June 2024 NEC, BIRMINGHAM

27 Sep 2023

Finalists revealed for the National Nursery Awards 2023 (Part 1)

Finalists revealed for the National Nursery Awards 2023 (Part 1)

This year’s National Nursery Awards are taking place on 25th November at ExCeL London’s Platinum Suite. Why not join us there in the evening after the Nursery Managers Show to celebrate the very best of the early years sector?

Here are the nurseries, nursery groups and suppliers that judges have shortlisted as finalists for the National Nursery Awards 2023. Look out for Part 2 of this blog where we’ll list the individuals nominated for awards such as Nursery Room Leader of the Year and Nursery Manager of the Year...

Nursery Group (Small)

This award will go to an outstanding nursery group with between 2 and 9 UK settings which is able to demonstrate high quality childcare, well-trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

  • Naturally Learning
  • Bright Little Stars Nursery Group
  • The Little Learners Montessori
  • Little Barn Owls Forest & Farm School Nurseries
  • Outdoor Owls
  • Little Inspirations
  • La Maternelle Family Childcare
  • Children’s Corner Childcare

Nursery Group (Medium)

This award will go to an outstanding nursery group with between 10 and 69 UK settings which is able to demonstrate high quality childcare, well-trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

  • Kido Schools UK
  • Kids Inc Nurseries
  • Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Ashbourne Day Nurseries
  • Storal
  • Cherubs Nurseries
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries
  • Kirktonholme Childcare

Nursery Group (Large)

This award will go to an outstanding nursery group with 70 or more UK settings which is able to demonstrate high quality childcare, well-trained and motivated staff, inspirational values, focus across the group and financial success.

  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Bright Horizons
  • Family First Nursery Group
  • The Old Station Nursery Group
  • Bright Stars Nursery Group

Individual Nursery

This award will recognise a single-owned nursery (i.e. not part of a group of nurseries) which has created an environment to promote the highest levels of childcare, staff morale and business performance.

  • Nannie Annies Daycare
  • Monkey Puzzle Altrincham
  • Montessori Minds
  • Blue Giraffe Childcare
  • Teddy Bears Day Nursery
  • Hitchin House Day Nursery
  • Music Box Nursery
  • The Shepherds Hut Outdoor Day Nursery

Nursery Team

This award will go to a nursery team which has developed and maintained an excellent standard of childcare, showing exceptional group values and a commitment to working together for the common good.

  • Blue Giraffe Childcare
  • Bright Little Stars Nursery Stanmore, Bright Little Stars Nursery Group
  • Monkey Puzzle Greenford
  • Montessori Minds
  • Playdays Daycare Nursery, Just Childcare
  • Music Box Nursery
  • The Grove Montessori
  • Kiddi Caru Grange Park, Grandir UK

Community Nursery of the Year

This award will go to a nursery which is able to demonstrate exceptional contributions to its community by, for example, taking part in local activities and actively involving its staff, parents and children.

  • Pennies Day Nursery Newnham Court
  • Finkley Weeke Nursery
  • Meadow Day Nursery, Mi Child Group
  • Kiddi Caru Bedford, Grandir UK
  • Child First Moulton, Bright Stars Nursery Group
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries High Wycombe, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries

New Nursery

This award will recognise the commitment and enthusiasm of a new nursery that has entered the sector within the last 12 months. Applicants can come from either a new nursery opened by an established group or from a first-time setting that has opened.

  • Kirktonholme Broomhill, Kirktonholme Childcare
  • Children 1st @ Oakwood, Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Naturally Learning Nansledan, Naturally Learning
  • The Mall Nursery Twickenham, The Mall Nursery & Toddleworld Partnership
  • Kido Battersea Nursery & Preschool, Kido Schools UK
  • Shelford Day Nursery
  • Just Be Kids Nursery
  • Cub (Wetherby)

Nursery Indoor Learning Environment

This award will go to a nursery which has, in the view of the judges, created an indoor environment that inspires and excites children.

  • Naturally Learning Nansledan, Naturally Learning
  • Kiddi Caru Grange Park, Grandir UK
  • Buckden Day Nursery, Davidson Roberts Day Nurseries
  • St Aubin Roath
  • Magic Roundabout Nursery Stockwell, Magic Roundabout Nurseries
  • The Old Forge Day Nursery
  • Busy Bodies Child Care Centre
  • Happy Journeys Day Nursery

Nursery Outdoor Learning Environment

This award will go to a nursery which has, in the view of the judges, created an outdoor ‘living classroom’ that inspires and excites children.

  • Children 1st @ Oakwood, Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Brambles Figheldean, Brambles Outdoor Nursery Group
  • Blue Giraffe Childcare
  • Farley Sparsholt Outdoor Nursery School, Storal
  • Jack in the Box Nursery & Forest School
  • Jack in the Box Nursery – Hempnall, Bright Stars Nursery Group

Forest or Beach School/Kindergarten

This award will go to a forest or beach school/kindergarten which is able to demonstrate its focus on developing personal, social and emotional life skills through learner-led, nature-based learning.

  • The Old Forge Day Nursery
  • Kids Planet Southfield
  • Outdoor Owls
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nursery & Preschool Writtle
  • Watermead Day Nursery
  • Jack in the Box Nursery & Forest School

Nursery Business Development

This award will recognise an outstanding launch of a new nursery business, or a nursery/nursery group which has expanded significantly.

  • Kirktonholme Childcare XExperiental Play
  • Kids Inc Nurseries
  • Little Adventures Nurseries
  • Shelford Day Nursery
  • Bonnie Bear Day Care

Apprenticeship Scheme of the Year

This award will recognise a nursery group which has shown exceptional commitment and contribution to its apprenticeship scheme.

  • Kids Planet Training Academy, Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Kids Inc Nurseries
  • Bright Horizons
  • Family First Nursery Group
  • Montessori Apprentice Academy, Little Learners Montessori
  • Busy Bees Education and Training, Busy Bees
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries

Nursery Kids’ Cooking and Nutrition Education

This award will recognise a nursery which has demonstrated exceptional commitment in giving children an enjoyable introduction to healthy food and food education.

  • Holly Bank Nursery, Portland Nurseries
  • Grandir UK
  • The Old Forge Day Nursery

Supplier of the Year

This award will recognise suppliers to the nursery industry that have gone above and beyond for their customers and/or innovated to take their offering to the next level.

  • Hope
  • Millhouse
  • Childcare Marketing
  • Realise
  • Redwing Solutions
  • TTS Talking Early Years Podcast, TTS Resources
  • Boogie Mites UK

Technology Product of the Year

This award will acknowledge a technology/software product that has delivered an exceptional service to nurseries.

  • eyworks
  • Funding Loop
  • Famly
  • Child Paths
  • Blossom Educational
  • Pebble
  • Edufeet, Enya’s Childcare
Loading

Content Streams

4,000

Attendees

150

Exhibitors

35

Speakers

£0

Cost to attend

Countdown

Sign up to our newsletter to receive the latest #NurseryManagersShow updates

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP